2nd Pair Half Price | Limited Time Only


Ngahuia Group Privacy Policy Update / Single Company April 2021

What or who is Ngahuia Group?

Ngahuia Group Limited is New Zealand’s largest footwear retail group (Company Number 6459133) and includes the brands Number One Shoes, Hannahs and Hush Puppies.

We comply with the Privacy Act 2020 and the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

What personal information do you collect?

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • Name
  • Contact information (such as address and email)
  • Birthday
  • Interactions with us
  • Purchase information (on-line and in store)

We never collect your financial information or retain credit card numbers - this information is collected directly by a financial institution that has its own privacy policy. You can help us stop cybercrime by notifying our Privacy Officer of anything suspicious, such as emails from us asking for your credit card details.

Why do you collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • Process your orders
  • Notify you about our new products, services and upcoming events
  • Send you specials discounts
  • Improve your experience with us

What if I don't want you to collect my personal information?

Providing some information is optional but,

  • If you choose not to give us your Email, we’ll not be able to create an account for you at all.
  • If you choose not to enter Contact information, we'll not be able to process web orders for you.
  • If you choose not to give us your Birthday, we‘ll not send you birthday discount codes.
  • If you choose not to opt-in to receiving marketing emails, we'll not send you our news and special offers.
  • Your web account ( if you have created one)
  • Ask the staff in store
  • Contact our our Customer Service Team 0800 426 624 ( Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm) or email them webstore@hannahsandnumberoneshoes.co.nz

What can you tell me about cookies and web analytics?

We use cookies on our website where they are required for particular features to work – for example, if you are logged-in to your account, to keep you logged-in whilst you shop. We don’t want you to waste any time! We don't do anything sneaky or nasty with cookies, just things to make things better - honest.

We also use tracking cookies in our emails to help tailor our offers and promotions for you. If you prefer, you can opt out of these tracking cookies without affecting your ability to use our site. Our website respects any “do not track” settings that you might have set on your browser.

Most web browsers allow you to set some control over cookies in your browser settings. This includes deleting them from your browser, or disabling them altogether. If you do choose to set your browser to disable all cookies, this may affect your ability to use some of the features on our site.

What if I don't want to receive further marketing communications from you?

At any time you can unsubscribe, update and manage your email preferences from marketing communications via:

  • The unsubscribe link in the footer of our emails
  • Your web account ( if you have created one)
  • Ask the staff in store
  • Contact our our Customer Service Team 0800 426 624 ( Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm) or email them webstore@hannahsandnumberoneshoes.co.nz

How do you store and protect my personal information?

We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is protected against loss, unauthorised access and disclosure or any other misuse.

We keep your information in our secure database, where we only allow certain staff to have access.

Personal information collected or received by us will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided.

We will keep your account information until you tell us to close your account. We’ll hold onto transaction information for as long as needed for our business records, after which time we will securely destroy it.

How do I access, correct or update any personal information you have collected?

You can update your account information on the website, or you can call our Customer Service Team to do this for you

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@ngahuiagroup.com or Ngahuia Group Ltd,Leighanne Maxwell, Privacy officer,
Level 3, South Annex 1-7, The Strand Takapuna ,Auckland 0622


Do you share my personal information with third parties overseas?

We do use third party providers to store and process our data.
We store most of the personal information we collect and generate electronically on Microsoft Azure cloud servers located in Australia. We also use Microsoft Office 365 for our email and other office productivity applications. This means that the personal information we hold is transferred to, or accessed from, countries other than New Zealand.

We ensure that all our third party data processors can meet our privacy and security requirements.

Do you have any questions or concerns?

If you still have any questions or concerns about your personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint, then please contact our Privacy Officer, who will respond to your request within 20 working days.